MyClub Join MyClub for exclusive offers Join free

Privacy

At My Plumber Limited, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

My Plumber and trading names: Soak Bathrooms, My Handyman and My Electrician provide services to people and organisations relating to plumbing, drainage, heating, electrics and handyman.

We are committed to processing personal information about our customers in ways that comply with current legal and regulatory obligations, and to be clear with customers about what we do with their personal information.

This Policy explains how we use any personal information we may collect about you when you use our websites; or when you use or are a recipient of our services.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Who are we?

We are My Plumber, a registered Limited Company, and is the data controller for this website. Our registered address is My Plumber Limited, G3, 188-192 Sutton Court Road, Chiswick, London, W4 3HR.

Your personal data

So we can deliver an effective service, at times we need to collect and use your personal data. This notice outlines the types of data we use and how and why we will use it:

Purpose: To register you as a customer/user

What we need: Your name, address, domain and email address
The legal basis for us processing this: Performance of a contract (without this data we do not know where we need to go to carry out work or to price work for you)
Where this data will be stored: via a third party (Simpro)
How long will we keep this data: For as long as you remain a customer
Where the data is sourced: Directly from you

Purpose: To communicate details of products/services to you

What we need: Email address and your communication preferences
The legal basis for us processing this: Your consent to do so
Where this data will be stored: via a third party (Mailchimp)
How long will we keep this data: For as long as you consent to us processing (as per the Information Commissioner’s guidance, we will review your consent at least every two years)
Where the data is sourced: Directly from you

Purpose: To deliver our services or products to you

What we need: Name, address, payment details
The legal basis for us processing this: Performance of a contract (without this data we cannot take payment for services, therefore we cannot deliver services to you)
Where this data will be stored: via a third party (our payment processing partner, Sage and Worldpay)
How long will we keep this data: For as long as you are a registered customer
Where the data is sourced: Directly from you

Purpose: To update you on relevant changes to our organisation (e.g. changes to our terms and conditions)

What we need: Name, email address
The legal basis for us processing this: Performance of a contract (without this data we cannot keep you up to date with any changes to our business relevant to you, therefore your experience of services may suffer)
Where this data will be stored: via a third party (Simpro and Mailchimp)
How long will we keep this data: For as long as you are a registered customer
Where the data is sourced: Directly from you

Purpose: To update you on relevant statutory changes that may affect our products/services, or our relationship with you

What we need: Name, email address
The legal basis for us processing this: Performance of a contract (without this data we cannot keep you up to date with changes to our products/services and how we manage them, therefore your experience of services may suffer)
Where this data will be stored: via a third party (Simpro)
How long will we keep this data: For as long as you are a registered customer
Where the data is sourced: Directly from you

Cookies

Like many other websites, the My Plumber, and trading name, websites uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other businesses or organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Your Rights

Whilst we are holding or processing your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be deleted.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review – in the event that we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with this you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority.
  • Consent – where you have consented to processing of your personal data, you have the right to remove this consent at any time.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us.

Disclosure

In most instances, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent. The third party agreements we have in place include:

  • Online Support – Codesauce
  • IT Support – Tech Division
  • Web Hosting – WPEngine
  • Email Marketing – MailChimp
  • Transactional Email Services – Mandrill by MailChimp
  • Email Services – Google GSuite and Microsoft Office 365
  • CRM – SimPro
  • WorldPay – Payment Processing
  • WordPress – Content Management System
  • Google Analytics – Website Usage
  • Google AdWords – Pay Per Click Advertising
  • Google Search Console – Google Search Engine Data
  • Bing Webmaster Tools – Bing Search Engine Data

Key Contacts

Our Data Protection Representative is responsible for helping ensure we treat your personal data appropriately. They can be contacted through the following means:

Data Protection Representative

Name: Marion
Email: marion (at) my-plumber (dot) co (dot) uk
Phone: 0203 078 5920

Complaints

If you feel you need to make a complaint about how we are processing your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the relevant supervisory authority. You do so through the following means:

Website – ico.org.uk/concerns/handling
Helpline – 0303 123 1113
Email – casework (at) ico (dot) org (dot) uk
Post – Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF